PRIVACY POLICY

DERAIZ, Beleza Natural & Simples has its privacy as something very serious and as a key point of our performance. This privacy policy regulates the processing of personal data carried out on our website, www.deraiz.net (hereinafter referred to as “website”). Please take the time to read our privacy policy. In case of doubt, contact us at annettes@deraiz.net.

Annette Simões as the legitimate owner of this website and guarantees that personal data are treated with respect to her activity in Portugal, in a correct and lawful manner and in accordance with good practices and with the Portuguese law in force.

SECTION 1 - WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

1.1. When you make a purchase at our store, as part of the purchase and sale process, we collect the personal information you provide us, such as name, telephone contact, address and e-mail address and tax number. All personal data collected by us they are exclusively for customer communication and order processing and we will only share your personal data, which is strictly necessary, for the purpose of fulfilling your order (see details in section 3).

1.2. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your IP address and that of your computer to provide us with information that helps us to know your browser and your operating system.

1.3. With your permission, we may send you e-mails, including e-mail marketing, about our store, new products, campaigns, sharing relevant content and / or other updates.

 

1.4. WHY WE USE YOUR DATA.
We will use your data (collected online or in person), among other purposes, to manage your registration as a user, manage the purchase of products or services, answer your questions, as well as to, if you wish, send you our personalized communications .

1.5. WHY WE USE YOUR DATA.
We are entitled to treat your data for different reasons. The main thing is that we need to treat them for the execution of the contract that you agree to conclude with us when making a purchase, enjoying some of our services or features. As well as answering your questions or the consent you give us to send you our newsletters, among others.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

2.1. When filling out our registration / contact forms with personal information to complete your order, transaction or return, or through the continued use of our services, we assume that you give your informed, express, free and unambiguous consent to this Privacy Policy for that the personal data provided through the website https://www.deraiz.net/ are included in a file under the responsibility of deRAIZ, Beleza Natural & Simples, whose treatment under the terms of the Personal Data Protection Law (LPDP) and the General Regulation Data Protection Policy (GDPR) complies with appropriate technical and organizational security measures.


2.2. If we request your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, we will directly request your express consent or provide you with the opportunity to say no.


2.3. If, after your acceptance, you change your mind, you can cancel your consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail annettes@deraiz.net or by mail to:

from ROOT, Natural & Simple beauty
Trv. R. Nossa Senhora de Vagos nº95
3060-152 Cantanhede
Portugal


2.4. Any significant changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on the main page of the website in a prominent place, or sent via newsletter to registered users.

SECTION 3 - PROVISION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

3.1. Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties, service providers that collaborate with deRAIZ, Beleza Natural & Simples in the exercise of their activity only to the extent strictly necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
Whenever your personal data are processed by contracted entities, deRAIZ, Beleza Natural & Simples will require that these entities present the same level of guarantee of privacy and security in terms of personal data protection.


3.2. However, some service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies regarding the information that we are required to provide you for purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their own privacy policies so that you can understand how your personal information will be treated by those providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located or have facilities located in a different jurisdiction than yours or DeRAIZ, Natural & Simple beauty. Therefore, if you choose to carry out a transaction involving the services of a service provider, your information may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction (s) in which the service provider or its facilities are located.


3.3. Exceptionally, your personal data may be disclosed to entities such as Financial Management Services, Tax and Customs Authority and other official authorities to satisfy requirements imposed by law or by the competent governmental or judicial authorities or if you violate our Terms and Conditions.

SECTION 4 - CONNECTION TO SOCIAL NETWORKS / LINKS

4.1. We allow you to connect to social networks and links on our page that can redirect you to other pages. We are not responsible for your privacy and security policies. These are external links to DERAIZ, Natural & Simple beauty subject to their own Privacy Policies. We encourage you to read their privacy policies.

SECTION 5 - COOKIES

5.1. DeRAIZ, Beleza Natural & Simples uses cookies on its website to improve the performance and browsing experience of our users. Some cookies are essential to ensure the features made available, while others are designed to improve performance and the user experience. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser to refuse cookies. If you prefer not to use cookies, this action may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


5.2. The cookies used by deRAIZ, Beleza Natural & Simples, on its online store, do not collect personal information or identify the user, only saving generic information, namely, the user's form and / or location of access and the way he uses the online store .

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

6.1. DERAIZ, Beleza Natural & Simples is constantly committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures have been established to safeguard and protect the information we collect online.


6.2. All data will be inserted in a Secure Server (SSL 128 bits) that encrypts them. The user can verify that his browser is safe if the lock symbol appears or if the address starts with https instead of http.

SECTION 7 - AGE OF CONSENT

7.1. By using this page, you declare that you are at least the age of majority. If you are under 18, do not give us your personal details.

SECTION 8 - INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

8.1. All content on this website is the exclusive property of deRAIZ, Natural & Simple Beauty (texts, images, or any other type of information that has not been provided by third parties). In this way, they are protected by the Copyright Code.

8.2. Ingredient Answer, Unipessoal, LDA reserves the right, at any time, to make changes to these contents, having no obligation to make any prior communication to the website users.

SECTION 9 - EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

 

In accordance with the provisions of the LDPD and the GDPR, the user can exercise his rights of access, rectification, elimination, limitation and opposition to the use of his personal data at any time by requesting any of the following means of contact:

Email: annettes@deraiz.net
Mail:
Trv. R. Nossa Senhora de Vagos nº95; 3060-152 Cantanhede
Telephone: 913465412 during office hours: weekdays from 10am to 6pm.

9.1. WHY WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Depending on the purposes for which we process your data at all times, as explained above, we need to process one or another data which, in general, will be, as the case may be, the following:

  1. Your identification data (for example, your name, address, taxpayer, contact details, etc.);

  2. Commercial information (for example, if you have subscribed to our newsletter),

  3. Data about your tastes and preferences.

  4. Remember that, when we ask you to fill in your personal data to give you access to some functionality or service on the Platform, we will mark some fields as mandatory, as they are data that we need to be able to provide you with the service or give you access to the functionality in question . Please note that if you decide not to provide us with this data, you may not be able to complete your registration as a user or you may not be able to enjoy these services or features.

  5. Depending on how you interact with our Platform, that is, depending on the services, products or features you want to enjoy, we will treat your personal data for the following purposes:

 

9.2. GOAL

1. To meet requests or requests that you make through the Customer Support channels
We only process personal data that is strictly necessary to manage or resolve your request or request.

2. For marketing purposes
This purpose includes the processing of your data, mainly for:
To the extent that by consenting to receive news and communications, we will treat your personal data to manage such a request, including for sending information about our products or services through various means (such as email, MMS or SMS).
In this sense, bear in mind that this data processing does not require any analysis of your user or customer profile to determine what your preferences are.

Remember that you can request the cancellation of this service at any time and at no cost, just send an email to annettes@deraiz.net.

Carry out promotional actions (for example, for organizing fairs, contests or sending your list of saved items to the email address you specify).
By participating in any promotional action, you authorize us to process the data that you have made available to us according to each promotional action and to communicate it through various media such as social networks or on the Platform itself. In each promotional action you participate in, you will have available terms and conditions where we will give you more detailed information about the treatment of your personal data.
We inform that your personal data for the present purposes will be kept for 10 years after obtaining the consent, and, as mentioned above, you can request the deletion of your data by email to annettes@deraiz.net .

3. Functionality and quality analysis to improve our services
If you access our Platform / website, we inform you that we will NOT process your browsing data for analytical and statistical purposes, that is, to understand how users interact with our Platform and thus be able to improve it.
In addition, on certain occasions WE CAN carry out quality actions and surveys aimed at knowing the degree of satisfaction of our customers and users and detecting the areas in which we can improve, however, you will be informed in detail of the possible treatment of your personal data.

 

9.3. What is the legitimacy basis for the processing of your data?

The legal basis that allows us to process your personal data also depends on the purpose for which we process it, as explained in the following table:

 

1. Manage your registration as a site / platform user
The processing of your data is necessary in accordance with the terms that regulate the use of the Platform. In other words, in order to make a contact request on the Platform / website, we need to process your personal data, otherwise we would not be able to manage your registration or satisfy your requests.
In case you decide to use our website or access via a social network, the reason why we are legitimate to treat your data is the consent that you grant when authorizing the transfer of your data through the social network or website.

2. Development, fulfillment and execution of the purchase and sale or services contract
The processing of your data is necessary for the conclusion of the purchase and sale contract or the provision of services with you.
Some data processing related to the purchase process will only be activated because it requests or authorizes it, such as the storage of payment data (accounting documents) to obtain financing.
In these cases, the basis for us to process your data is your own consent.
We believe that we have a legitimate interest in carrying out the checks necessary to detect and prevent possible fraud when making a purchase. We understand that the treatment of this data is positive for all parties that intervene when making a payment for a purchase, and in particular for you, as it allows us to take measures to protect you against fraud attempts made by third parties.

 

3. Customer support
We believe that we have a legitimate interest in responding to requests or questions that you ask us through the various means of contact available.
We understand that the treatment of these data is also beneficial for you, as it allows us to assist you properly and respond to requests made, make surveys to satisfy and even present products that may satisfy your needs.
When you contact us, in particular, for the management of incidents related to your order or the product / service purchased through our website / platform, the processing of your data is necessary for the conclusion of the purchase and sale contract, as well as the pre-contractual obligations, provided that it comes from your consent.
When your request is related to the exercise of the rights about which we inform you below, or to complaints related to our products or services, what legitimizes us to process your data is the fulfillment of our legal obligations.

 

4. Marketing
The basis of legitimacy to process your data for marketing purposes is the consent that you freely grant to us, for example, when you accept to receive information through various means, when you accept these terms and conditions.

 

9.4. DURING HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

The period of conservation of your data will depend on the purposes for which we treat it, as explained below:

 

1. Manage your registration as a site user.
We will treat your data for as long as you remain a registered user (that is, until you decide to cancel your registration).

 

2. Development, fulfillment and execution of the purchase and sale contract or services
We will process your data for as long as necessary to manage the purchase of the products or services you have purchased, including possible returns, complaints or complaints associated with the purchase of the particular product or service, and we have established a period of 3 years.

 

3. Customer support
We will process your data for as long as is necessary to fulfill your request or order.

 

4. Marketing
We will treat your data until you cancel your subscription or request the deletion of your data by sending us an email to annettes@deraiz.net requesting the deletion of your data regarding the sending of newsletters, being that, if you do not do this we retain your personal data for that purpose for 10 years.

Regardless of whether we process your personal data for the time strictly necessary to fulfill the corresponding purpose, we will subsequently keep them duly guarded and protected for as long as responsibilities arising from the treatment may arise, complying with the legislation in force at all times. When each of the possible actions prescribes, we will delete personal data.

 

9.5. DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES?

In order to fulfill the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy, it is necessary to give access to your personal data and to third parties who provide us with support in the services we provide you, for example:

  • Technological service providers;

  • Logistics, transportation and delivery service providers and employees;

  • Service providers related to customer support;

  • Partners and service providers related to marketing and advertising;

For reasons of service efficiency, some of the providers may not belong to our company, but they are all located in the European Economic Area. We inform that when we transfer your data to third parties, we safeguard with adequate guarantees and always maintaining the security of your data.

9.6. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN YOU PROVIDE YOUR DATA

We are committed to respecting the confidentiality of your personal data and guaranteeing you the exercise of your rights. We have determined that you can exercise your rights at no cost by writing us a message to the email address (annettes@deraiz.net), simply stating the reason for your request and the right you want to exercise. In the event that we consider it necessary for us to be able to identify you, we may request a copy of an identification document.

In particular, regardless of the purpose or legal basis under which we process your data, you are entitled to:

  • Ask us for access to the data we have about you.

  • Ask us to rectify the data we already have.

  • Ask us to delete your data to the extent that it is no longer needed for the purpose for which we need to continue to process it, as explained above, or when we are no longer legally authorized to process it

  • Asking us to cancel or limit the processing of your data, which means that in certain cases you can ask us to temporarily suspend the processing of your data or to keep it for longer than necessary when you need it.

 

If you have given us your consent to the processing of your data for any purpose, you are also entitled to withdraw it at any time, by sending such request to the following email address: annettes@deraiz.net
When our legitimacy for the treatment of your data is your consent or the execution of the contract, as explained above, you will also have the right to request the portability of your personal data. This means that you will be entitled to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured format, in common use and automatic reading, in order to be able to transmit it directly to another entity without impediment on our part.
On the other hand, when the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest, you will also have the right to object to the processing of your data.

Finally, we inform you that you are entitled to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority on data protection: NATIONAL DATA PROTECTION COMMISSION is located at Av. D. Carlos I, 134 - 1. 1200-651 Lisbon. Telephone: 213 928 400 - Fax: 213 976 832 - e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt .

 

9.7. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

It is possible to modify the information contained in this Privacy Policy when we consider it appropriate, being previously notified of its change.
In that case, you will receive a message to your email address when the change in question is significant in relation to your privacy, in order to be able to review the changes, evaluate them and, if applicable, oppose canceling any service or functionality.

Free Shipping

on orders over

30.00€

We believe in helping out Mother Nature, we reuse all of our packaging.

All products at

deRAIZ are 

Cruelty-Free

I n f o r m a t i on
Contacts

Email:

Tel:

Address

Ed. Marialva esc. nº7

3060-180 Cantanhede

Portugal

About Us

2018 by deRAIZ ©   Proudly created with Wix.com